Costa Cruises
Central Mediterranean
Mid-Range Cruise Line

Costa Cruises Central Mediterranean Cruises 2026

Discover the best Costa Cruises cruise deals to Central Mediterranean. Costa Cruises is Italy's largest cruise line, offering Italian-style cruising with Mediterranean flair, international atmosphere, and family-friendly amenities. Central Mediterranean cruises explore Italy, Malta, Tunisia, and the Adriatic coast. Rich history, s...

Cruise Line
Costa Cruises
Destination
Central Mediterranean
Price Range
€1,000 - €4,500
Price Point
Mid-Range

Why Costa Cruises to Central Mediterranean?

Costa Cruises offers exceptional Central Mediterranean cruises with italian style and hospitality, international atmosphere, and mediterranean expertise. Central Mediterranean cruises explore Italy, Malta, Tunisia, and the Adriatic coast.

Perfect for families seeking italian coastal gems and adriatic coastline. As a mid-range line, Costa Cruises fares typically run €400 - €2,000, while Central Mediterranean itineraries across all lines average €1,000 - €4,500 — most sailings last 7-day or 10-day.

Costa Cruises attracts european travelers and families, which pairs well with Central Mediterranean highlights like historical tours, culinary experiences, beach visits. The mediterranean climate makes April, May, June the most popular months to sail.

Live Availability

Current Costa Cruises Central Mediterranean cruises in our catalog: 105 upcoming departures across 51 itineraries, from €129 — typical lengths 2 days, 3 days, 4 days.

Upcoming Sailings
105
Unique Itineraries
51
Prices From
€129
Next Departure
August 8, 2026

Ships on these itineraries: Costa Deliziosa, Costa Fascinosa, Costa Favolosa, Costa Pacifica, Costa Serena

Where Costa Cruises Visits in Central Mediterranean

Rome (Civitavecchia)
Naples
Venice
Valletta (Malta)
Dubrovnik
Kotor

Costa Cruises Key Features

Italian style and hospitality

International atmosphere

Mediterranean expertise

Family-friendly

Themed parties

Italian cuisine

Multilingual staff

Central Mediterranean Highlights

Italian coastal gems

Adriatic coastline

Ancient Roman history

Maltese heritage

Mediterranean cuisine

Costa Cruises Ships to Central Mediterranean

Costa Toscana
Costa Smeralda
Costa Diadema
Costa Fascinosa
Costa Deliziosa

About Costa Cruises Central Mediterranean Cruises

Costa Cruises is known for costa cruises is italy's largest cruise line, offering italian-style cruising with mediterranean flair, international atmosphere, and family-friendly amenities. Traditional Italian dining with two seatings. Specialty restaurants available.

Best Months to Visit

April, May, June, September, October

Typical Duration

7-day, 10-day, 14-day cruises

Planning Your Costa Cruises Central Mediterranean Cruise

Costa Cruises offers exceptional value for travelers seeking mediterranean cruises. Their Central Mediterranean itineraries visit popular ports including Rome (Civitavecchia), Naples, Venice, with prices typically ranging from €1,000 - €4,500.

The best time to cruise to Central Mediterranean is during April, May, June. Mediterranean, 65-85°F, best spring and fall Costa Cruises ships feature italian style and hospitality, international atmosphere, mediterranean expertise.

Costa Cruises strikes the perfect balance between value and quality for Central Mediterranean cruises.

Sample Costa Cruises Central Mediterranean Itinerary

1

Departure Port

Board Costa Cruises ship, enjoy sail-away party, italian style and hospitality

2

Rome (Civitavecchia)

Historical tours, culinary experiences, explore Rome (Civitavecchia)

3

Naples

Culinary experiences, beach visits, explore Naples

4

Venice

Beach visits, wine tasting, explore Venice

5

Valletta (Malta)

Wine tasting, cultural immersion, explore Valletta (Malta)

6

At Sea

Enjoy Costa Cruises amenities, international atmosphere, relaxation

7

At Sea

Enjoy Costa Cruises amenities, international atmosphere, relaxation

8

Return to Port

Disembarkation, final breakfast, depart ship

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do Costa Cruises cruises to Central Mediterranean cost?

Costa Cruises cruises to Central Mediterranean typically range from €1,000 - €4,500 per person. Costa Cruises offers mid-range pricing with great value. Book 6-12 months in advance for best rates.

What makes Costa Cruises special for Central Mediterranean cruises?

Costa Cruises is known for italian style and hospitality, international atmosphere, mediterranean expertise. Traditional Italian dining with two seatings. Specialty restaurants available. Best for: mediterranean cruises, italian atmosphere seekers.

What ports does Costa Cruises visit in Central Mediterranean?

Costa Cruises Central Mediterranean cruises typically visit Rome (Civitavecchia), Naples, Venice, Valletta (Malta). Specific itineraries vary by ship and season. Most cruises include 4-5 port stops.

Which Costa Cruises ships sail to Central Mediterranean?

Popular Costa Cruises ships sailing to Central Mediterranean include Costa Toscana, Costa Smeralda, Costa Diadema. Costa Cruises operates 5+ ships. Check current schedules for specific ship assignments.

What's the best time for a Costa Cruises cruise to Central Mediterranean?

The best months to visit Central Mediterranean are April, May, June. Mediterranean, 65-85°F, best spring and fall Costa Cruises typically offers 7-day, 10-day, 14-day itineraries during peak season.

Where do Costa Cruises Central Mediterranean cruises depart from?

Costa Cruises sails from home ports including Barcelona, Rome (Civitavecchia), Genoa. For Central Mediterranean itineraries, departure ports depend on the season and ship deployment — expect fares of €1,000 - €4,500 and voyages of 7-day or 10-day. Comparing the same sailing across departure ports often reveals meaningful price differences.

When to Book Your Cruise

12+ months before

Early bird pricing

Best cabin selection, lowest deposits, early saver rates up to 30% off

6-12 months before

Standard booking window

Good availability, competitive pricing, ideal for Wave Season deals (Jan-Mar)

3-6 months before

Last minute deals possible

Limited cabin choice, but potential for unsold inventory discounts

1-3 months before

Final booking window

Very limited options, mostly inside cabins, last-minute deals rare on popular dates

What's Included in Your Cruise Fare

Included in Fare

  • Stateroom accommodation for cruise duration
  • Main dining room meals (breakfast, lunch, dinner)
  • Buffet and casual dining venues
  • Pool, hot tubs, and fitness center access
  • Most onboard entertainment (shows, live music, movies)
  • Kids clubs and youth programs
  • Room service (may have late-night fee)

Extra Costs

  • Alcoholic beverages and specialty coffee
  • Specialty restaurants ($25-75 per person)
  • Shore excursions ($50-200+ per excursion)
  • Spa services and salon treatments
  • Casino and bingo
  • Photos and professional photography
  • Gratuities ($12-18 per person/day)
  • Wi-Fi packages ($15-30 per day)

Never Miss a Price Drop

Open the web app to track cruises and get instant alerts the moment prices drop on trips matching your preferences — right in your browser. 40,000+ deals. AI-powered. Zero fees.

Open Web App